CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N4:422

Mr. Rick Musser
Customs Clearance International, Inc.
400 Oyster Point Blvd
Suite 133
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of a stainless steel food jar and beverage bottle from China

Dear Mr. Musser:

In your letter dated January 13, 2015, on behalf of Skip Hop Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The two submitted samples are identified as a Stainless Steel Food Jar with Spork and a Stainless Steel Bottle with Straw. These two samples are further described as follows:

The food jar is a stainless steel cylindrical container that has a screw-off lid that is made of orange plastic material and a base that is also made of orange plastic material. Around the neck of the jar is a light blue plastic ring that broadens at the front at which point it has an opening through which is inserted a light blue plastic spork, which is designed to be used as an eating utensil. The external surface area of the container is decorated with the images of two dog faces, one on each side of the container, and in between the dog faces are several images of dog bones. The container measures approximately 4½” in height, 3¼” in diameter at the base and 2¾” in diameter at the mouth when the lid is removed.

The bottle is a stainless steel cylindrical container that has a screw-off lid that is made of pink plastic material. There is a light blue plastic button on one side of the lid that when depressed, triggers the top portion of the lid to pop up, revealing the top of a plastic straw that is inserted through an aperture in the center of the remainder of the lid and descends into the container. The external surface area of the stainless steel bottle is also pink of color and is decorated with the names “cici & jele”, as well as images of two children in winter outfits, one holding a shovel, situated around a snowman. There is also an image of a little dog situated behind one of the children. The bottle measures approximately 6¼” in height and 2½” in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the Stainless Steel Food Jar with Spork and the Stainless Steel Bottle with Straw will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table…articles…of…steel…: other: of stainless steel…other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division